RWANDA VISA GUIDE

RWANDA VISA GUIDE

In view of bilateral agreements, nationals of the following Countries may visit Rwanda without a visa for a period up to 90 days: Hong Kong, Philippines, Mauritius, Singapore and the Democratic Republic of Congo.

However, the following documents still need to be presented upon arrival at Rwanda port of entry:

  • Duly filled out and printed application form
  • Valid passport with at least one blank page available
  • Hotel booking details/ address and contact details of host
  • Return/ onward ticket

For more information, visit Rwanda Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration

Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration
Emmanuel Mutabazi
I/C Online Single Entry Visa
Tel: + 250 7 888 999 71
E-mail: visa@migration.gov.rw
P.O.BOX: 6229 Kigali-Rwanda
Official Facebook page

Visa Fee:
For initial visa valid for 90 days – no charge
For extension, apply for visa Class T2 – 30,000 Frw
Visa is valid for multiple entry for a period of 90 days

Note that if you are visiting two or all of the following countries: Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda- it is best to acquire the Class T12 East Africa Tourist Visa. This is a joint tourist visa that entitles holders to travel to and within the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for the purpose of tourism. If you are entering from Kenya or Uganda, your East African Visa should be applied upon your arrival in either port of entry. If your first entry is in Rwanda, you can apply for it online.

 

No Comments

Post A Comment